PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Louz Wishing Well complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products

  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. 

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. 

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information to verify your identity

  • to provide services and products to you

  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)

  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you

  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)

  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions

  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint

  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:  

  • another company within our group any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website, the data centres maybe located in the United States of America, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan or Israel.

  •  or other services and products

  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you

  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

  • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accuracy of Information

While louz.org.nz uses reasonable efforts to furnish accurate and up-to-date information, louz.org.nz does not warrant that any information contained in or made available through this Site (including, without limitation, any information provided directly by representatives of louz.org.nz) is accurate, complete, reliable, current or error-free. louz.org.nz assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content of this Site or such other materials or communications.

 

Accessing & correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at louzwishingwell@louz.org.nz.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you a reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on the website’s message board, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.  You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website. It is also possible to set your browser to remover all cookies after leaving websites.

 

Use of Photography

You may view and print material displayed on this Site subject to the following conditions: (a) the materials may be used solely for your own, personal information and not for commercial use; and (b) you must retain without modification all copyright, trademark and other proprietary notices affixed to or contained in the materials you print and all copies thereof. You may not copy or otherwise use this Site or any portion hereof, except as expressly provided above. You may not reproduce, download, republish, frame, transmit, distribute, sell, license, modify, alter, reverse engineer or prepare derivative works from this Site or any portion hereof, except with the express prior written permission of louzl.org.nz. Use of data mining, robots and similar data gathering and extraction tools is expressly prohibited. Links to this Site should not be made without the express prior written permission of louz.org.nz.

Some photographs, and design on this site are the original creations and property of Wix or louz.org.nz. You are welcome to share a photo and link back to a product giving Louz Wishing Well full credit.

Disclaimer

All products and information on this website louz.org.nz are of personal opinion only and not meant to diagnose or treat illness.  Please always consult your doctor about your diet and ingredients.

louz.org.nz reserves the right to modify these terms and conditions at any time upon posting. By continuing to use this Site after any changes are posted, you acknowledge your acceptance of the revised terms and conditions. Please visit this page regularly to review the then-current terms and conditions to which you are bound.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to our terms and privacy policy.